The Near Eastern wildcat was domesticated and is … II. Social Structure. L’accesso all’archivio storico della rivista Africa è protetto e riservato agli abbonati Africa Social Club. The African wild cat is sandy brown to yellow grey in colour, with black stripes on the tail. Mating generally occurs early in the year, and a litter of two to five kittens is born about 56 days later. It actually lives in Africa. The African wildcat (Felis lybica) is a small wildcat species native to Africa, West and Central Asia up to Rajasthan in India and Xinjiang in China. cafra), and (perhaps) the Chinese desert cat (F.s. Let us know if you have suggestions to improve this article (requires login). Social evolution in the African wildcat With the exception of the lion (Panthera leo) female felids are solitary. ... Social Organization. Its fur is shorter than of the European wildcat, and it is considerably smaller.  They hunt primarily mice, rats, birds, reptiles, and insects.  In Botswana, she gives birth mostly during the warm wet season to one to three kittens. African Wildcats Adventure Safaris is an African-owned, Kenyan-owned company with staff drawn from seven of Kenya’s forty-two language groups. The territory of a male overlaps with that of up to three females. COMMON NAMES The African Wildcat is also known as the Desert Cat, African Desert Cat or simply Wildcat. Corrections?  African wild cat Diet The African wildcat prefers to feed on small rodents such as mice and rats but will opt for other food sources in times of scarcity. , The African wildcat occurs across Africa, around the periphery of the Arabian Peninsula, and in the Middle East as far eastward as the Caspian Sea. The African wildcat is very closely related to the domestic house cat, and is the same approximate size as well. They inhabit woodlands, forest areas and swamp lands, as well as some semi-arid areas. The ears have small tufts, are reddish to grey, with long light yellow hairs around the pinna.  Analysis of their mitochondrial DNA indicates a genetic divergence from Felis at around 4.21 to 0.02 million years ago. , African wildcats are active mainly by night and search for prey. Multiple Languages. The stripes around the face are dark ochre to black: two run horizontally on the cheek from the outer corner of the eye to the jaw, a smaller one from the inner corner of the eye to the rhinarium, and four to six across the throat. This graph shows the stats of social media in Africa based on over 10 billion monthly page views. African wildcats were also domesticated in ancient Egypt. It ranges across the area north of the Sahara from Morocco to Egypt and inhabits the tropical and subtropical grasslands, savannas, and shrublands south of the Sahara from Mauritania to the Horn of Africa, including Somalia, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Djibouti and Sudan. African wildcats were first domesticated about 10,000 years ago in the Near East, and are the ancestors of the domestic cat (F. , The Libyan Posts issued a postage stamp dedicated to Felis lybica in November 1997 in cooperation with World Wide Fund for Nature. From social media ads to billboards, PowerPoint presentations to feature films, you're free to modify, resize and customize every asset on iStock — including all African Wildcat images and footage — to fit your projects. African Wildcat Felis silvestris lybica Forster 1780. collect. 1,2 Cats belong to the order Carnivora, meaning “flesh eating,” and the family Felidae. The modern cat (Felis silvestris catus) is descended from one or more of four or five separate wild cats: the Sardinian wildcat (Felis silvestris lybica), the European wildcat (F. s. silvestris), the Central Asian wildcat (F.s. Download premium images you can't get anywhere else.  The IUCN Red List status Least Concern is attributed to the species Felis silvestris, which at the time of assessment also included the African wildcat as a subspecies. The African wildcat (Felis lybica) is a wildcat species native to Africa, West and Central Asia up to Rajasthan in India and Xinjiang in China. Misc: The African Wildcat is the ancestor of the Domestic cat. The IUCN Red List status Least Concern is attributed to the species Felis silvestris, which at the time of assessment also included the African wildcat as a subspecies.. The African wildcat (Felis lybica) is a small wildcat species native to Africa, West and Central Asia up to Rajasthan in India and Xinjiang in China. African wildcats hunt by themselves, though pairs or family groups sometimes hunt together. At around three months of age, they start learning hunting techniques from their mother. Experts like to use Latin, an ancient language, to name the wildcats. Both females and males range in weight from 3.2–4.5 kg (7.1–9.9 lb). Their hearing is so fine that they can locate prey precisely. Skins of female wildcats measure 40.6–55.8 cm (16.0–22.0 in) with a 24.1–33.7 cm (9.5–13.3 in) long tail.